Boswellia Sacra Essential oil and Frankincense Infused Carrier Oil
Frankincense.net

Boswellia Sacra Essential oil and Frankincense Infused Carrier Oil

Regular price $ 55.00

Latin Name: Boswellia Sacra, Cocos nucifera
Common Name: Hojari Frankincense, Fractionated Coconut Oil

Includes the following:
10 ml Boswellia Sacra Essential Oil
30 ml (1 ounce) Frankincense Infused Oil

We are now offering our popular boswellia sacra essential oil with a beautiful golden infusion of hojari frankincense in fractionated coconut oil!  

We originally created this infusion for our amazing boswellia sacra balm, and wanted to make it available as the perfect carrier oil for our boswellia sacra essential oil.

This combination of frankincense oil and frankincense infused oil, is our highly recommended and preferred method of benefiting from the boswellic acid found in frankincense.  This combination infuses the carrier oil with frankincense and the highly sought after boswellic acid.

The slow heat infusion of frankincense in carrier oil is a fantastic way to obtain even more benefits from frankincense, and maximize your frankincense essential oils.

Boswellic acid is found in hojari frankincense, however due to its molecular density it is not generally found in the steam distillation of frankincense essential oils.

Infusing a carrier oil with raw frankincense resin is a effective way to obtain boswellic acid, and other components of frankincense that may no longer be present after the distillation process.

Most aromatherapists strongly recommend using a carrier oil with essential oils, this practice also extends the usage of the essential, as the carrier oil helps absorption, and slows down evaporation.

The combination also makes a fantastic aroma, as the essential oil captures more of the piney fragrance of frankincense, and the infusion captures the citrus and sweet notes.

 

 


Share this Product


More from this collection